53Ʊ

Is the installation of fixed pressure vessels subject to supervision and inspection?

 The installation of fixed pressure vessels only needs to be informed to the local special equipment supervision department. The state has not yet carried out the supervision and inspection of the pressure vessel installation (if anyone wants to carry out the supervision and inspection of the pressure vessel installation, you ask him to show government documents).

    Quality Inspection Special Letter [2004] No. 28 Relevant Opinions on the Pressure Vessel Installation License Work Provincial, Autonomous Region and Municipality Quality and Technical Supervision Bureau:
 According to the relevant provisions of Article 14 of the "Special Equipment Safety Supervision Regulations" (hereinafter referred to as the "Regulations"), the pressure vessel installation unit shall be permitted by the special equipment safety supervision and management department of the State Council to engage in corresponding activities.  Prior to the promulgation of the Regulations, there were no corresponding laws and regulations on the qualification and licensing activities of pressure vessel installation units, so the licensing work had not been carried out.  At present, the Special Equipment Safety Supervision Bureau of the General Administration is organizing relevant units to formulate corresponding safety technical specifications on the pressure vessel installation permit scope and permit conditions in accordance with the provisions of the Regulations.  In view of this, before the General Administration's regulations on the approval of pressure vessel installation units have not been promulgated, the following treatment opinions are put forward on the issue of pressure vessel installation permits:
     1.  The scope of pressure vessel installation permission is temporarily implemented in accordance with Article 114 of the Pressure Vessel Safety Technical Supervision Regulations.
     Pressure vessels that require girth welding after completion on site and pressure vessels that require group welding on site are not within the scope of pressure vessel installation permits, and should be owned by the manufacturer of the equipment or a unit with a Class A3 pressure vessel manufacturing license bear.
     2.  Units qualified for manufacturing pressure vessels can install pressure vessels within the scope of their manufacturing permits.
     3  Units with A3 pressure vessel manufacturing licenses can install all pressure vessels.
     4  The unit undertaking the installation of the pressure vessel shall be responsible for the quality of the installation of the pressure vessel, and shall notify the local special equipment safety supervision and management department in writing in accordance with the Regulations.
     5.  The supervision and inspection of the pressure vessel installation shall be implemented after the publication of the relevant safety technical specifications of the General Administration.
     All localities are requested to forward this letter to the local quality and technical supervision departments and corresponding special equipment inspection agencies at all levels, and follow the implementation.
                                  Special Equipment Safety Supervision Bureau of General Administration of Quality Supervision, Inspection and Quarantine July 28, 2004